We get a 4.8 |.

Privacy policy

Roldo Rent respects the privacy of visitors to the website, in particular the rights of visitors regarding the automated processing of personal data. Because of full transparency with our clients, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for those involved to exercise their the rights as well as possible. 

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the Authority's personal data website at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl. 

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we do not place non-anonymous analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, cell phone or tablet. By continuing to visit the website, you accept the following terms of use. 

N.B. The current version of the privacy statement available on the website is the only version that will apply for as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version. 

Legal provisions 

Article 1. 

Website (hereinafter also referred to as "the website"). 

roldorent.co.uk

Controller of personal data processing (hereinafter also referred to as "the controller") 

Roldo Rent B.V.

visiting address: Middelerf 10 B/C                    

3851 SP Ermelo

t. 01777 322100

 

Access to the website 

Article 2. 

Access and use of the website is strictly personal. You will not use this website as well as the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers, and in particular you will not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Website content 

Article 3. 

All trademarks, images, texts, comments, illustrations, animations, pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that may be used to operate the website and more generally all components used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. 

Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way, of all or only a part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the responsible, is strictly prohibited. Failure of the administrator to take immediate action against any infringement cannot be construed as tacit consent or waiver of legal action. 

Web site management 

Article 4. 

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time: 

  • Suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website to a certain category of visitors 
  • Remove any information that may interfere with the functioning of the website or violate national or international laws or violate Internet etiquette 
  • Having the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates 

Responsibilities 

Article 5. 

In no event shall the Administrator be responsible for any failure, malfunction, difficulty or interruption in the operation of the Website which results in the inability to access the Website or any of its functionalities. The way you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your data from, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the websites and data you access on the Internet. 

The administrator is not liable for any legal action taken against you: 

  • Because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet 
  • For violating the terms of this privacy policy 

The Administrator shall not be responsible for any damages incurred by you or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the Website. You will refrain from taking any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damages he has suffered and will suffer as a result. 

Collecting data 

Article 6. 

Your data are collected by Roldo Rent B.V. and (an) external processor(s). Personal data means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is considered to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characterizing physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. 

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders. Roldo Rent B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Your rights regarding your data 

Article 7. 

Pursuant to Article 13 (2) (b) AVG, everyone has the right to access and rectify or delete their personal data or restrict the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@roldorent.nl

Any such request should be accompanied by a copy of a valid identification document, on which you have affixed your signature and indicating the address at which you can be contacted. Within 1 month of the request submitted, you will receive a response to your request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of the requests, this deadline may be extended by 2 months if necessary. 

Processing of personal data 

Article 8. 

In case of violation of any laws or regulations, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, it will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request by those authorities, after which such personal data will be conditionally removed from the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement. 

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the responsible party will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

 

Commercial offers 

Article 9. 

You may receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive these (anymore), please send a mail to info@roldorent.nl

If you come across any personal data during your visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that infringes on the privacy of that person(s). Under no circumstances is the administrator responsible in the above situations. 

Data retention period 

Article 10. 

The data collected by the administrator of website will be used and kept for the duration stipulated by law. 

Cookies 

Article 11. 

  1. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and make logging in easier. When you visit our website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. With further use of our website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. 
  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website: 
  • Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information. 
  • Anonymized analytical cookies: to gain insight into visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This allows us to better tailor communications and information to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place. 
  • Tracking cookies: such as advertising cookies designed to show relevant advertisements. Personal interests can be derived from information about visited websites. This allows organizations to show their website visitors targeted ads, for example. Tracking cookies make it possible to create profiles of people and treat them differently. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.
  • To improve the efficiency of our online marketing, we measure telephone calls. The technique we use for this is called call tracking. By using different telephone numbers, we can see the relationship between online advertising and telephone contact with Roldo Rent. One of the phone numbers shown is 01777 322100. For more information, check out Qooqie's website.

 

  1. More specifically, we use the following cookies: 
  • Facebook (tracking cookie) 
  • Google Adwords (tracking cookie) 
  • Google Analytics (tracking cookie). 
  • LinkedIn (tracking cookie) 
  • Instagram, Hotjar, Microsoft Clarity and Google Optimize 

Read here more about how Google uses data from sites or apps.

  1. When you visit our website, cookies originating from the responsible and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment. 
  2. For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for each operating system type, we invite you to consult the following link: 

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq  

Images & products offered 

Article 12. 

No rights can be derived from the images belonging to the products offered on the website. 

Applicable law 

Article 13. 

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court of the administrator's place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes concerning these terms and conditions, except where a statutory exception applies. 

Contact 

Article 14. 

Do you have further questions about the (content on the) website or its operation? Please let us know at info@roldorent.nl

 

Liebe Kunden, hier entsteht unsere neue Internetpräsenz.

Wir sind in Kürze wieder für Sie da. Sie erreichen uns wie gewohnt unter +49 (0) 2251 149 620 oder per Mail unter info@roldorent.de